New Zealand –Australia Symposium in Ocean Observing and Data Management.

5-6th December 2011

SocSci Flex Room 312, University of Tasmania, Hobart.

Motivated by the recent development of an “Arrangement in Ocean Observing and Data Management” between Australia and New Zealand, and supported by funding from the Australian Department of Innovation Industry Science and Research (DIISR) and the New Zealand Ministry of Science and Innovation (MSI), 45 scientists from Australia and New Zealand came together in Hobart over 2 days to discuss ways in which the two nations could work more closely together to observe the oceans, and deliver the data required for research nationally, regionally and globally.

There are some common themes which arose throughout the sessions which could be addressed through high level coordination and improving mechanisms for communication and cross fertilization of approaches and research;

- Standardisation and sharing of sampling approaches, methods, quality control and data formats

- Development of compatible systems for data management, data availability and dissemination, including availability of environmental context  data and tools for integration.

- Sharing capability/capacity; perhaps through mobility of students/post docs and technicians.

- Collaborative use of regional research vessel resources, and coordinated interaction with potential ship of opportunity platforms

- Sharing of instrumentation, technology development and specialist equipment.

More information can be found in the Meeting Report here.

 Agenda:

Monday 5th December.

8.30-9.00

Coffee and Tea

Chair: Tim Moltmann

9.00-9.30

Tim Moltmann (IMOS)

Claire McLaughlin (DIISR)

Charlotte Severne (NIWA)

Welcome and scene setting.

 

Bluewater and Climate observations and modelling  

9.30-9.50

Julie Hall (NIWA), Louise Newman (SOOS)

International  context for Au/NZ activities: A Framework for Ocean Observing (IFSOO), and the Southern Ocean Observing System (SOOS)

9.50-10.10

Phil Sutton (NIWA), Ken Ridgway (CSIRO),Chari Pattiarachi (UWA)

Trans Tasman Glider Deployments

10.10-10.40

Mike Williams (NIWA), Petra Heil (AAD), Pat Langhorne (Otago),Stefan Vogel (AAD), Mike Craven (AAD)

Potential for enhanced Au/NZ collaboration in observing sea ice and ice-ocean interactions.  (including AFIN, HASBLEX, AMISOR)

10.40-11.00

Scott Nodder (NIWA), Eric Schulz (BOM), Tom Trull (ACE CRC)

Deep-ocean observatories and biogeochemical and biophysical time-series data: New Zealand-Australia and international linkages

11.00-11.20

Coffee Break

Chair: Bernadette Sloyan

11.20-11.50

Bronte Tilbrook (CSIRO) and Kim Currie (NIWA)

New Zealand and Australian integrated network for sustained observations of ocean carbon fluxes and acidification.

11.50-12.20

Eric Schulz (BOM), Murray Smith(NIWA), Phil Boyd (Otago.

Regional ships of opportunity: Ship-based air-sea flux and Aeolian dust measurements in the seas around New Zealand and Australia.

12.20-12.40

Graham Hosie (AAD),Sophie Mormede (NIWA), Anthony Richardson (CSIRO), Julie Hall (NIWA) et al.

Australia, NZ role in the Global Alliance of CPR Surveys and Southern Ocean CPR Consortium

12.40-1.00

Rudy Klosser (CSIRO),Richard O’Driscall (NIWA)

Bio-acoustic observations for ecosystem characterisation.

1.00-2.00

Lunch Break

Chair: Phil Sutton


2.00-2.20

Iain Field (Maquarie), Rob Mattlin (Marine Wildlife Research)

Biologging through the Australian Animal Tracking and Monitoring System: Monitoring predators to identify key oceanographic features and Areas of Ecological Significance for assessing biological responses to environmental change

2.20-2.40

Alan Williams (CSIRO), Malcolm  Clark (NIWA)et al.

Cold water corals as Sentinels

2.40-3.00

Zanna Chase (IMAS), Helen Bostock (NIWA).

PALANZ: Australia New Zealand collaboration in palaeoceanography

3.00-3.30

Led by: Tim Moltmann, Charlotte Severne, and Katy Hill

Discussion: recommendations in bluewater and climate observations and modelling; and next steps.

3.30-4.00

Coffee Break

Chair: Kevin Mackay

Coastal observations and modelling

4.00-4.40

Chari Pattiarachi (UWA), John Zeldis (NIWA), Joanne O’Callaghan (NIWA)

Comparative approaches to integrated coastal observations including applications of gliders.

4.40-5.10

Phil Gillibrand (CSIRO),Graham Rickard (NIWA),

Towards operational Coastal Modelling in Australia and New Zealand, (including adaptive modelling approaches).

5.10-5.30

Stephane Popinet, Graham Rickard (NIWA)

Adaptive modelling approaches

5.30

Close

 

Tuesday 6th December

8.30-9.00

Coffee and Tea

Chair: Mike Williams

9.00-9.30

Russ Babcock (CSIRO), Malcolm Francis (NIWA), et al.

Regional acoustic tagging (Ocean Tracking Network). Movements across the Tasman Sea: Australia New Zealand collaboration increasing the intelligence of both countries.

9.30-10.00

Russ Babcock (CSIRO),Nick Shears (Auckland), Mark Morrison (NIWA), Stefan Williams (Sydney)

AUV Observations. The role of ocean climate in coastal ecosystems: sustained observing of benthic habitats.

10.00-10.30

Graham Edgar, Rick Stuart-Smith (IMAS), Russel Cole (NIWA), Jemina Stuart-Smith.

Reef Life Survey; potential for expansion; and future opportunities in coastal ecological surveys (including Redmap).

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break

Chair: Roger Proctor

11.00-11.30

Led by: Tim Moltmann, Charlotte Severne and Katy Hill

Discussion: recommendations in coastal observations and modelling, and next steps.

Underpinning infrastructure

11.30-11.50

Phil Sutton(NIWA), Susan Wijffels (CSIRO), Ken Ridgway.

Strengthening Au/NZ contributions to Argo  and sustaining the Tasman Box XBT lines

11.50-12.20

Bernadette Sloyan (CSIRO), Christel Hassler (UTS) et al. 

GO-SHIP Repeat Hydrography, GEOTRACES and the collaborative use of regional RV’s.

12.20-1.00

Andreas Schiller (CSIRO), Gary Brassington (BOM), Graham Rickard (NIWA)

Ocean Forecasting for Australia and New Zealand and Mesoscale Oceanography.

1.00-2.00

Lunch

Chair: Kerrie Swadling

2.00-2.40

Roger Proctor (IMOS), Jochen Schmidt (NIWA), Kevin Mackay (NIWA)

Information infrastructure ( potential for NZ-AODN)

2.40-3.10

Led by:  Tim Moltmann, Charlotte Severne and Katy Hill

Discussion: recommendations in underpinning infrastructure and next steps.

3.10-3.40

Coffee break.

 

Discussion and next steps

3.40-5.00

Led by: Tim Moltmann, Charlotte Severne and Katy Hill

Discussion: recommendations, next steps and wrap up.