QC Summit Meeting

7,8,11 March 2016

DAY 1 – National Reference Stations Biogeochemical Sampling, CTDs, SOOP and Bio-optics

PRESENTATIONS: SESSION CHAIR – CRAIG STEINBERG:

1) 1100: Welcome and round table introductions (Craig Steinberg – 15 mins)

2) 1115: QC procedures at the variable level (Ana Lara-Lopez – 10 mins)

3) 1125: Tidal aliasing at Darwin NRS (David Williams – 15 mins)

4) 1140: Water quality monitoring along the GBR (Christian Lonborg – 20 mins)

TUTORIALS:

5) 1200: IMOS Github discussion group (Craig Steinberg – 10 mins)

1210: LUNCH

PRESENTATIONS: SESSION CHAIR - VAL LATHAM:

6) 1310: Biochemical Sampling Practical Handbook Review                

              Summary of the review and highlights of major changes and why

              (Val Latham – 20mins+ 5mins questions)

7) 1335: Data Flagging (Marty Hidas - 5mins)

8) 1340: GENOM storage (Lesley Clementson - 5mins)

9) 1345: Data uploads for analysts (Pamela Brodie 5mins+ 5mins questions) 

10) 1350: NRS Microbiology sampling (Lev Bodrossy, Dion Frampton – 30mins)

11) 1425: Ichthyoplankton sampling at MAI, PHB and NSI (Ana Lara-Lopez – 10mins+ 5mins questions)

12) 1440: Total Suspended Solid measurements (Michelle Skuza – 10mins+ 5mins questions)

13) 1455: Managing NRS Plankton QC (Claire Davies – 10mins + 5mins questions)

1510: AFTERNOON TEA

DISCUSSION: 

14) 1525: BGC sampling review – issues that need addressing now and into the future.

                Formalise a formal feedback and review process prior to the release of the handbook.

                (Group Discussion – 35 mins)

PRESENTATIONS: SESSION CHAIR – RANDALL LEE:

15) 1600: SOOP – quality control considerations for autonomous ships of opportunity

                Including from New Zealand and Canadian Ocean Network SOOP                                            

                (Randall Lee – 20 mins)

16) 1620: Bureau of Meteorology QC of IMOS underway ship meteorological and SST data

                (Helen Beggs – 10 mins)

17) 1630: Updates from the IMOS Ocean Colour Sub-Facility and the ANMN Bio-Optics Project

                (Tom Schroeder – 30 mins)

1700: END DAY


DAY 2 – Hands on BGC

PRESENTATIONS: SESSION CHAIR – VAL LATHAM:

1) 930: BGC water sampling, presentation of new sampling videos for filtering, bottle leak checks and salinity

            (Val Latham and others – 90mins)

            Safety aspects of Carbon Sampling at IMOS Stations (Kate Berry - 10mins)

            CTD Checks (Tim Ingleton - 15mins)

            Calibration lab tour (Robert Kay – 20mins)

1100: MORNING TEA (20 mins)

PRESENTATION and DISCUSSION: SESSION CHAIR – CRAIG STEINBERG:

2) 1120: Bio-optical Working Group Recommendations  (Martina Doblin & David Antoine- 30mins)   

3) 1150: PAR & optical sensor implementation on moorings and vessels (Group discussion – 10mins)        

1200: END DAY

1400: RV Investigator tour for up to 10 participants


DAY 3 – Moorings: Sampling, Techniques & Time series

PRESENTATIONS: SESSION CHAIR – MING FENG:

1) 0930: Welcome and Housekeeping (Craig Steinberg – 10mins)

2) 0940: QA/QC procedures at a variable level (Ana Lara-Lopez – 10mins)

3) 0950: Deployment database user manual (Felicity McAllister – 10mins)

4) 1000: Toolbox developments (Guillaume Galibert – 10mins)

5) 1010: Automated pipelines, compliance checks and flags (Marty Hidas – 10mins)

TUTORIALS:

6) 1020: IMOS Github discussion group (Craig Steinberg – 10mins)

1030: MORNING TEA

PRESENTATIONS: SESSION CHAIR – DAVID HUGHES:

7) 1050: Calibration facility (Robert Kay – 10mins + 5mins discussion)

8) 1105: WQM Fluorescene (Lesley Clementson – 15mins + 5mins discussion)

Moorings updates from around Australia

9) 1025: WAIMOS mooring operations (Ryan Crossing – 10mins + 5mins questions)

10) 1140: SAIMOS mooring operations (Paul Malthouse – 10mins + 5mins questions)

11) 1155: SEA-IMOS (Darren Moore, Jim Laduke and Dave Hughes et al – 10mins + 5mins questions)

12) 1210: NSW-IMOS (Tim Austin – 10mins + 5mins questions)

13) 1225: Qld & Northern Australia (John Luetchford and Chris Bartlett – 10mins + 5mins questions)

1240: LUNCH

PRESENTATIONS: SESSION CHAIR – JOHN MIDDLETON:

14) 1340: Highlights from the latest ITF Deep Water moorings dataset: QC & Comparison with the Shelf Array.

               (Bec Cowley – 30mins)

15) 1410: Deployment Data summary plots (Amandine Schaeffer & Simon Spagnol – 10mins)

16) 1420: Tidal Analysis QC and application to global tidal model validations (David Griffin – 10mins)

DISCUSSION: 

17) 1430: Moorings review – issues that need addressing now and into the future:

                Future development of QC procedures including reprocessing

                Harmonious measurements across Australia                                            

                Operating the array into the next decade

                Suggested methods to improve data reporting and uptake

                (Group discussion – 60 mins)                                  

1530: CLOSING SUMMARY & Working AFTERNOON TEA: Summarise Actions, recommendations and close

(Craig Steinberg - 10mins)