ACOMO Agenda 2018

Download the Agenda in pdf format here.

Day 1 - 9th October 2018

12:00-12:40

Lunch on arrival

 

12:40-12:55

Ana Lara-Lopez

Welcome/introduction/house keeping Presentation

12:55-1:40

Annalisa Bracco

Keynote: Multiscale flows in the Gulf of Mexico: from oil dispersion to coldwater coral evolution and carbon drawdown

Abstract  Presentation

Theme Geography Chair Emlyn Jones

1:40-1:55

David Griffin

The diverse nature of Australia’s ocean current environment

Abstract  Presentation

1:55-2:10

Peter Oke

Revisiting the circulation of the East Australian Current: its path, separation, and eddy field

Abstract  Presentation

2:10-2:25

Chari Pattiaratchi

Observations and modelling of Boundary Currents around Western Australia

Abstract  Presentation

2:25-2:40

Earl Duran

South Australian Current System structure, transport budget and seasonality based on a gridded hydrography and a high-resolution model

Abstract  Presentation

2:40-3:10

Tony Koslow

Ichthyoplankton time series track changing fish communities along the west coast of North America

Abstract  Presentation

3:10-3:30

Afternoon tea

 

3:30-3:45

Ana Lara-Lopez (on behalf of Jason Everett)

Mapping zooplankton observations at the national scale

Abstract  Presentation

Theme framework

3:45-4:00

Andrew Kiss

ACCESS-OM2-01, a global 0.1-degree ocean-sea ice model for the next phase of Bluelink.

Abstract  Presentation

4:00-:4:15

Ben Galton-Fenzi

Progress towards ensemble estimates of Antarctic ice shelf basal melting and evaluation with observations

Abstract  Presentation

Speed talks

4:15-4:20

Madeleine Cahill

Modelling Diurnal Heating Episodes: A Regional Process Study

Abstract

4:20-4:25

Zhi Huang

Using Himawari-8 geostationary satellite data for the investigation of highly dynamic oceanographic phenomena

Abstract  Presentation

4:25-4:30

Helen Beggs

Measuring coastal upwelling using IMOS Himawari-8 SST

Abstract  Presentation

4:30-4:45

Questions/Discussion

 

4:45-5:00

Chief Scientist Alan Finkel

 

5:00-6:30

Poster session

 

Day 2 - 10th October 2018

Theme Time/space Chair Richard Brinkman

9.00-9.15

Mark Baird

Optimising the deployment of environmental interventions to reduce thermal stress on reefs: an application of the eReefs relocatable ocean model (RECOM).

Abstract  Presentation

9:15-9:30

Deepa Varkey

Modelling the transition of cyanobacterial communities across the Tasman Front

Abstract  Presentation

9:30-9:45

Mike Herzfeld

COMPAS – a coastal version of MPAS-O

Abstract  Presentation

Theme Observations and models

9:45-10:00

Oleg Makarinsky

Artificial Intelligence and Chaos Theory for long-term ocean data interpolation and prediction

Abstract  Presentation

10:00-10:15

Eric Schulz

Bringing information into the shore – Bureau forecasts for the coastal applications

Abstract  Presentation

10:15-10:30

Frank Colberg

The eReefs operational coastal ocean prediction systems

Abstract  Presentation

10:30-10:50

Morning tea

 

10:50-11:05

Colette Kerry

Forecasting from the Deep Ocean to the Coast: Predictability of shelf circulation impacted by a Western Boundary Current

Abstract  Presentation

11:05-11:20

Ian Young

What wind speed do satellites really measure?

Abstract  Presentation

11:20-11:35

Salman Khan

Current Satellite Altimetry and SAR wave data streams in Australian region, and their validation plan

Abstract  Presentation

11:35-11:50

Benoit Legresy

Higher resolution satellite altimetry for enhanced coastal applications.

Abstract

11:50-12:05

Discussion

 

12:05-1:00

Lunch

 

Theme Observations and models (cont.) Chair Moninya Roughan

1:00-1:15

Mark Buckley

Observations and Modeling of Wave-driven Extreme Water Levels on Reef-Fringed Coastlines

Abstract  Presentation

1:15-1:30

Sally Garrett

New Wave Observations in the Southern Ocean

Abstract  Presentation

1:30-1:45

Jeff Hansen

Modelling of Australia’s southern coastal region in support of the Albany Wave Energy Project

Abstract  Presentation

1:45-2:00

Hua Wang

Effects of wave-current interactions on suspended-sediment dynamics during strong wave events

Abstract  Presentation

2:00-2:15

Peisheng Huang

Model integrations for a real-time and forecasting estuary water quality management system: the Swan-Canning estuary virtual observatory

Abstract  Presentation

2:15-2:30

Matt Rayson

Toward an internal tide climatological atlas for Northern Australia

Abstract  Presentation

2:30-3:00

Charles James

Coastal ocean forecasts for fisheries and marine management

Abstract  Presentation

3:00-3:15

Graham Rickard

Connecting sparse observations to biogeochemical and physical modelling: The New Zealand Central Zone

Abstract  Presentation

3:15-3:35

Afternoon tea

 

3:35-3:50

Emlyn Jones

Coastal Data Assimilation: progress and challenges in state estimation for circulation and BGC models.

Abstract  Presentation

3:50-4:05

Scott Bainbridge

Use of Bayesian models to develop management focused coral bleaching indices and forecasts from in-situ observations for the 2015-16 bleaching event.

Abstract  Presentation

4:05-4:20

Anthony Richardson

Assessing remote-sensing algorithms and biogeochemical models against observations of Trichodesmium (cyanobacteria)

Abstract  Presentation

4:20-4:45

Discussion

 

Theme Disciplines

4:45-5:00

Ivica Janekovic

The importance of Ocean – Atmosphere – Wave interactions for tropical cyclones – example of cyclone Olwyn at the North Shelf region of Western Australia

Abstract  Presentation

5:00-5:15

Ming Feng

Investigating interannual-decadal variability of Indian Ocean temperature transport in an eddy-resolving model

Abstract  Presentation

6.30pm DINNER DAY 2 The Parlour - 16 Kendall Lane  Acton ACT 2601
 

Day 3 - 11th October 2018

Theme Disciplines Chair TBA

8:30-9:00

Amaranta Focardi

Assessing the role of viruses on carbon export in a warming ocean

Abstract

8:45-9:00

Kirsten Karsh

Integrating genomics, biogeochemistry, and modelling to inform management of Australian estuaries.

Abstract  Presentation

9:00-9:15

Mark Brown

Mapping and Modelling the Oceans Unseen Biodiversity

Abstract  Presentation

9:15-9:30

Ryan Downie

Monitoring the pulse of intermediate trophic groups using bioacoustics.

Abstract  Presentation

9:30-9:45

Jessica Benthuysen

Integrating long-term fish data with ocean observations and models over the Great Barrier Reef

Abstract 

9:45-10:00

Carlos Rocha

Biogeochemical dynamics on the East Australian Current System

Abstract  Presentation

10:00-10:15

Jason Atenucci

Integrating coastal and ocean modelling with risk in the maritime industry

Abstract 

10:15-10:35

Morning tea

 

10:35-10:50

Lyndon Lewellyn

A digital tool for visualising integrated environmental, economic and sociocultural models for Gladstone Harbour

Abstract  Presentation

10:50-11:05

Madeleine Brasier

MEASO The role of models in facilitating the first marine ecosystem assessment for the Southern Ocean.

Abstract  Presentation

11:05-11:30

Discussion

 

11:30-11:45

Ana Lara-Lopez

Workshop summary and what next

11:45-12:00

Tim Moltmann

Wrap up

12:00-1:00

Lunch

 

Poster

 

Geography

Ruth Eriksen

Using historical plankton data to confirm indicator species can predict water masses in Australian waters

Jason Everett

Patterns in ichthyoplankton community assemblage of eastern Australia

Moninya Roughan

An assessment of the East Australian Current as a renewable energy resource

Moninya Roughan

The kinematic similarity of two western boundary currents revealed by sustained high-resolution observations

Simone Cosoli

Mesoscale features along the Western Australia from HF radar, altimetry, and SST observations.

Arnold Dekker

Design considerations for an aquatic ecosystem earth observing system: results of a Committee on Earth Observing Satellites feasibility study

Time/space

Eduardo Queiroz

Ocean observations show cyclonic fronts intensify internal tides off eastern Australia

Observations and models

Helen Beggs

A new 2 km SST Atlas of the Australian Regional Seas (SSTDisciplineAARS)

Yankun Gong

The effect of remote internal tides on the southern North-West Shelf of Australia

Craig Steinberg

Mass Coral Bleaching Events on the Great Barrier Reef & Torres Strait in 2016 & 2017: Understanding the Physical Drivers from Observations and Modelling

Zhixin Cheng

Modelling Study of Wave-current interaction and its impact on sediment dynamics in Darwin Harbour, Australia.

Kial Stewart

The JRA55 Repeat Year Forcing

Fred Bailleu

Australian sea lions: invaluable oceanographic monitors of remote areas in the Great Australian Bight.

Barbara Robson

Use of IMOS mooring and CPR data to evaluate eReefs model plankton results

Chanyeol Yoo

Towards autonomous underwater glider path planning driven by a stochastic ocean circulation model

Fanglou Liao

A numerical study of coastal-trapped waves in Jervis Bay, Australia

Ying Zhang

Strengthened Indonesian Throughflow drives decadal warming in the Southern Indian Ocean.

Helen Beggs

Measuring coastal upwelling using IMOS Himawari-8 SST

Madeleine Cahill

Modelling Diurnal Heating Episodes: A Regional Process Study

Chaojiao Sun

Modelled and observed Pacific South Equatorial Current Bifurcation Latitude and its future change under CMIP5 Climate Forcing

Discipline

Zhi Huang

Using Himawari-8 geostationary satellite data for the investigation of highly dynamic oceanographic phenomena

Lev Bodrossy

What a microgram of DNA can tell us: observation potential of genomics, illustrated by the stories embedded in 1200 genomic samples from the 2016 P15S GO-SHIP voyage